7 continents of the world

The widely recognized all the 7 continents are listed by size below, from biggest to smallest.

  • Asia includes 50 countries, and it is the most populated continent, the 60% of the total population of the Earth live here.
  • Africa comprises 54 countries. It is the hottest continent and home of the world's largest desert, the Sahara, occupying the 25% of the total area of Africa.
  • North America includes 23 countries led by the USA as the largest economy in the world.
  • South America comprises 12 countries. Here is located the largest forest, the Amazon rainforest, which covers 30% of the South America total area.
  • Antarctica is the coldest continent in the world, completely covered with ice. There are no permanent inhabitants, except of scientists maintaining research stations in Antarctica.
  • Europe comprises 51 countries. It is the most developed economically continent with the European Union as the biggest economic and political union in the world.
  • Australia includes 14 countries. It is the least populated continent after Antarctica, only 0.3% of the total Earth population live here.
7 continents map
Continents by area from largest to smallest
RankContinentTotal area in sq kmTotal area in sq mi
1Asia44,579,00017,212,000
2Africa30,370,00011,730,000
3North America24,709,0009,540,000
4South America17,840,0006,890,000
5Antarctica14,000,0005,400,000
6Europe10,180,0003,930,000
7Australia8,600,0003,300,000